2023 Highlights

Play Video

Awards

Awards Host
Pamela Ballantine

Northern Ireland TV Presenter

Gallery

2023 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

Best Digital Transformation

Winner

  • Chetwoods – Winner
  • Ardmac – Highly Commended


Finalists

  • AECOM 
  • Danske Bank 
  • Translink

Best Use of BIM

Winner

  • Translink – Winner
  • Felix O’Hare & Co Ltd – Highly Commended


Finalists 

  • Amey Consulting 
  • Ardmac 
  • Doran Consulting

Most Innovative Contractor

Winner

  • Kane Group – Winner 


Finalists

  • Felix O’Hare & Co Ltd
  • MDE Installations

Most Innovative Engineering Consultancy

Winner

  • AECOM – Winner

Most Innovative Consultancy

Winner

  • DANDOIRE ConTech Consultancy – Winner
  • Doc Elite Ltd – Highly Commended


Finalists

  • Amey Consulting
  • ConstructTuition Ltd
  • Fiontar Group 
  • K4 Consultancy Ltd

Best Offsite/Modular Innovation

Winner

  • McAvoy – Winner
  • Bluefield Houseboats – Highly Commended

Finalists

  • Ardmac
  • Kane Group

Best Asset Management Innovation

Winner

  • Danske Bank – Winner


Finalists

  • Southern Regional College
  • Ulster University

Best Use of Digital Construction for SHEQ

Winner

  • Amey Consulting – Winner
  • Zutec – Highly Commended


Finalists

  • ConstructTuition Ltd
  • Fiontar Group – DocuSafe
  • innDex
  • Paperless Construction

Most Innovative Software Product

Winner

  • Ulster University in collaboration with Building Information Researchers and Developers OÜ – Winner
  • SustainIQ – Highly Commended


Finalists

  • AECOM
  • At the touch of a button Ltd

Most Innovative Product

Winner

  • NoMAD – Winner
  • Leica Geosystems, part of Hexagon – Highly Commended


Finalists

  • ConstructTuition Ltd
  • Zutec

Most Innovative Digital Project up to £5m

Winner

  • Amey Consulting & Department for Infrastructure (DfI) Winner


Finalist

  • Amey Consulting

 

Most Innovative Digital Project £5m+

Winner

  • Doran Consulting – Winner


Finalists

  • DCT
  • MDE Installations
  • Translink

Most Innovative Infrastructure Project

Winner

  • AECOM – Winner


Finalists

  • Amey Consulting & Department for Infrastructure (DfI)
  • Doran Consulting

Most Innovative Public Sector Project

Winner

  • MDE Installations – Winner
  • Southern Regional College / McAdams Design – Highly Commended


Finalists

  • McAvoy
  • Translink

Most Innovative Sustainability Initiative

Winner

  • Cercula – Winner


Finalist

  • AECOM

 

Excellence in Health & Wellbeing

Winner

  • Ulster University – Winner


Finalists

  • Paperless Construction
  • Tetra Tech

Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion

Winner

  • Gibert-Ash – Winner

Digital Construction Champion 2023

Winner

  • Beth Wilson – Tetra Tech – Winner Rising Star
  • Chris Millar – Translink – Winner Rising Star
  • Julie Carrick – Translink – Winner Digital Construction Champion


Finalists

  • David Comiskey – Ulster University
  • Declan Kearney –  K4 Consultancy Ltd
  • Monika Mlakić –  DCT Croatia
  • Mostafa Elashmawy – WSP

Conference

Conference Host

Sarah Travers

Northern Ireland TV Presenter

Conference Agenda

08.30 – 09:20 Registration/ Networking and Exhibition

09:20 – 09:45 Introduction and Welcome – Sarah Travers & Melanie Dawson, Origin7 & Director, Digital Construction Live

09:45 – 10:05 Addressing the data elephant within the Construction Industry – Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning – Andreas Galatoulas, Data, Analytics & AI Director, Europe & India AECOM and Drew Waller, Senior Data Scientist, AECOM

10:05 – 10:30 Leica Geosytems part of Hexagon – Jas Pawar Country Manager UK & Ireland – Bricsys part of Hexagon

10:30 – 10:50 Morning Q&A with AECOM & Leica Geosystems part of Hexagon

10:50 – 11:20 Diversity & Inclusion Panel– Nuala Murphy, Director, Diversity Mark, Dearbhla Keane, Director SheConstructs, Rachel McKeeman, Director of Industry Training & Support, CITBNI and Michael Dickson, Business Director, Hays Recruitment

Break/Exhibition

11:40 – 12:00 From Process to Construction – William Adams, Head of Digital Construction, Felix O’Hare & Co Ltd

12:00 – 12:20 From convenience to compliance: Tech enabled regulatory compliance, Maria Hudson, CMO, BuildData, Group

12.20 – 12.50 – Procore Panel ‘How We Build Now’ Technology and Industry Trends Shaping UK and Irish Construction in 2023 with Lorraine McMorrow, Head of Digital, McAvoy , Dan Gallen, CEO and founder DanDOIRE ConTech Consultancy & Melanie Dawson, Director, Origin7

Break/Exhibition

1.30 – 1.50 – Empowering Construction Excellence: The Digital Journey in Croatia’s Built Environment, Monika Mlakic, Operations Manager DCT Croatia

1.50 – 2.10 – Ulster University Virtual Campus David Comiskey, Reader, Belfast School of Architecture and the Built Environment

2.10 – 2.30 – Digitising the offsite industry – Lorraine McMorrow Head of Digital for McAvoy

2.30 -2.50 – Grand Central BIM, Chris Millar, BIM Manager, Translink

2.50 – 3.00 Closing Remarks

Event Partners

Partnership Opportunities There are a number of different partnerships available for the 2023 Digital Construction Live Bootcamps, Conference, Exhibition & Awards. For more info please contact event organiser Sarah Weir: sarah@weirevents.co.uk