Register your interest to enter, attend or partner the 2023 Digital Construction Live Conference and Awards AND New for 2023 Digital Construction Live Bootcamps (To be held in Jan 23 & Oct 23)

If you’re interested in entering / attending or partnering the 2023 Digital Construction Live Conference, Awards OR New for 2023 Digital Construction Live Bootcamps you can register your interest by completing our short form below.

We would like to keep you up to date about the 2023 Digital Construction Live Conference and Awards and New Digital Construction Live Bootcamps from the organisers – Weir Events and Origin7, this is in our legitimate business interest. Note we do not sell, rent or share your data with third parties without your consent. Should you not want us to keep you up to date about relevant news, you can opt out by emailing sarah@weirevents.co.uk. Weir Events Limited and Origin7 respects the privacy of every person for whom we have personal data.

2022 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

Best Digital Transformation

  • Winner – Coventry University Estates


Finalists

  • Amey Roads NI Limited
  • innDex 
  • Jacobs
  • Southern Regional College

Best use of BIM

  • Winner – Amey Roads NI Limited 


Finalists

  • Danske Bank
  • Digital Construction Technologies 
  • Kane Group
  • MCAVOY 
  • Translink

Most Innovative Contractor

  • Winner – Lloyds Datum Group 


Finalist 

  • Kane Group

Most Innovative Consultancy

  • Winner – WINNIIO 


Finalists

  • DANDOIRE ConTech Consultancy 
  • Digital Construction Technologies 
  • K4 Consultancy LTD

Best Offsite/Modular Innovation

  • Winner  – Seismic Consortium 


Finalists

  • Design ID – Bay Builder 
  • Kane Group – Claridges Hotel

Best Asset Management Innovation

  • Winner – Translink Property Management 
  • Highly Commended – Southern Regional College 


Finalists 

  • Amey Roads NI Limited
  • KOREC Group
  • Lloyds Datum Group

Best Use of Digital Construction for SHEQ

  • Winner – Fibrus 


Finalists 

  • ConstructTuition LTD
  • Jacobs – Track Record Safety 
  • Zutec

Most Innovative New Software product 

  • Winner – Design ID – Bay Builder  
  • Highly Commended – JP Corry – Build Aviator 
  • Highly Commended – Kane Group – Procurement App 


Finalists 

  • Jacobs – Climate Risk Manager
  • Jacobs – Virtual Event Space
  • Jacobs – Carbon First
  • RPS – Digital Engagement Space 
  • TimeKeeper
  • Trimble – FieldLink MR 

Most Innovative New Product

  • Winner – Spanwall – SF40-FR Rainscreen System 
  • Highly Commended – Leica Geosystems – Leica BLK2FLY 


Finalists 

  • Digital Construction Technologies – The Digital Cube 
  • Leica Geosystems – Leica BLK ARC

Most Innovative Digital Project Up to £5m

  • Winner – Jacobs – Oxford Cambridge Arc Flood catchment study 
  • Highly Commended – Danske Bank – Forestside Belfast – Renovation & Refurb 


Finalist

  • Jacobs – Digital Environmental Assessment

Most Innovative Digital Project £5m+

  • Winner – MCAVOY – Dublin Airport Preboarding 


Finalist 

  • Translink – Belfast Grand Central Station Project

Most Innovative Infrastructure Project

  • Winner – Translink – Belfast Grand Central Station Project 
  • Highly Commended  – BAM Nuttall – The Transpennine Route Upgrade 


Finalists 

  • Digital Construction Technologies – daa Hold Baggage Screening (HBS) Upgrade
  • Lloyds Datum Group – New Development Project: 25-29 Dominick Street Upper, Dublin
  • MCAVOY – Dublin Airport Preboarding 
  • Zutec – Skanska Costain & Strabag Joint Venture working on behalf of HS2

Most Innovative Public Sector Project

  • Winner- National Services Scotland – Assure Information Management 


Finalist 

  • Translink – Belfast Grand Central Station Project

Most Innovative Restoration / Refurb Project 

  • Winner- Danske Bank – Forestside Belfast – Renovation & Refurb 


Finalist

  • Open entrances limited – St Marylebone Church Project

Most Innovative Sustainability initiative

  • Winner – Jacobs – Carbon First  – Winner 
  • Highly Commended  – Design ID 


Finalists

  • Jacobs – Climate Risk Manager
  • Jacobs – Clarity
  • Jacobs – Velocity
  • SustainIQ

Digital Construction Rising Star 2022 

  • Winner – William Adams – Felix O’Hare & Co Ltd
  • Highly Commended – Rori Millar – Tetra Tech 


Finalists 

  • Chris Millar – Translink
  • Dale Curragh – AIS LTD
  • Sarah Keown – Kane Group

Digital Construction Champion 2022 

  • Winner – Stefan Mordue – AECOM 
  • Highly Commended – Joseph Mady – Digital Construction Technologies 


Finalists

  • David Madden – Design ID
  • Declan Kearney – K4 Consultancy LTD
  • Gary Cowan – Kane Group
  • John Jordan – Amey Consulting
  • Mostafa Elashmawy – WSP
  • Peter Monaghan – Southern Regional College